Skip to Main Content Skip to Sitemap
My United Bank Location: {{$LS.Branch.Title}} (change)

Privacy

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business — to process transactions, maintain customer accounts, and report to credit bureaus. Please be assured United Bank protects your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. Furthermore, we are a Bank that prides itself in communicating clearly and with transparency at all times with our customers.

This Privacy Notice applies only to individuals as consumers and not as operators of a business, and it does not apply to corporations and other organizations. Our Privacy Notice describes United Bank's practices for handling your personal information and the steps we take to protect it. You will receive a copy when opening a new account or applying for a product or service. Additionally, for your convenience, you can view and print a copy of the Notice online. Your personal information is only shared in accordance with our Privacy Notice. Read how we protect your personal information in our Privacy Notice (PDF).

This Privacy Notice replaces all privacy notices previously issued and may be amended by us at any time. If we make a material change to our privacy policy, we will provide our current consumer customers with a revised privacy notice that explains our new policy.

We want you to know that your relationship with us is treated with the confidentiality that you expect and deserve. Trust, privacy and confidentiality are the guiding principles upon which United Bank's relationship with you is built. Because we are committed to servicing the needs of our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your relationship with us.

Access to your personal information is limited to those United Bank team members who need to know the information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect your non-public information.

To help the government fight the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, Federal law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens an account. What this means for you: When you open an account, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask you to send a copy of your driver's license or other identifying documents.

We collect non-public, personal information about you to help serve your financial needs, provide customer service, offer new products or services, and fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. We collect only the information necessary to deliver quality products and services to our customers.

All of our Internet forms and pages with customer or other sensitive information are protected by data-encryption technology. Encryption is a procedure for turning plain text or other information into an unrecognizable pattern of data requiring a unique key to open or "decode" the formula. The unbroken key or closed lock on your screen indicates that the connection is secure.

Although we provide data encryption and other types of protection to maintain the security of our customers' information, there are certain security, corruption, transmission error and access-availability risks associated with using open networks such as the Internet.

Our website does not require you to disclose any personal identifying information. If, however, you choose to contact us via e-mail, please keep in mind that your e-mail address, and any other information your e-mail header shows about you, such as your name or organization, will be revealed to us in the e-mail. We pledge, however, that when you communicate with us via e-mail, we will use that information only to respond to the inquiry, provide accurate information to any questions, and in certain instances, assist in the resetting of passwords.

We want to be very clear: we will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us.

United Bank's website uses Google Analytics to help us analyze how visitors to www.bankatunited.com use and browse our website. The tool uses "cookies" to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by "cookies" about your use of our website, including the IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used by us to evaluate our visitors' use of www.bankatunited.com and to compile reports regarding activity on our website.

We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. We will not allow any third party to do it either. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Never will United Bank or Google link, look to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. Also, United Bank will not associate any data gathered from our site with any PII from any source, unless you submit that information via any fill-in form on our website.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits to www.bankatunited.com or any other website you visit, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For all other details, please go to Google's Privacy Policy.

To provide better service and a more effective website, we use "cookies" as part of our interaction with your browser. A "cookie" is a small, text file placed on your hard drive by our webpage server. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to determine who you are or your e-mail address.

Cookies are commonly used on websites and do not harm your system. By configuring your preference or options in your browser, you determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. We use cookies to determine if you have previously visited our website and for a number of administration purposes. Third-party sites may also use cookies.

There are planning tools throughout the site to help you make the financial decisions that are right for you in the privacy of your home. We encourage you to try all of your "what-if" scenarios as often as you like. Examples include the mortgage payment calculators, Home Budget Analysis, Savings Calculator, and Retirement Planner.

When you use various planning tools on our website, the calculation run on your computer or our server will not include the capture of your personal information.

From our web pages, we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13 without obtaining verifiable consent from their parents. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

If you believe we have reported inaccurate information about your account to any consumer reporting agency or would like to review the information about you contained in our files, please let us know in writing. Be sure to include your complete name, current address, social security number, telephone number, account number, type of account, specific item of dispute and the reason you believe the information is wrong. Please notify us and we will make the necessary corrections promptly. Send your notice to: United Bank, Attn: Operations Department, 95 Elm Street, West Springfield MA 01089.

United Bank offers a wide array of financial products and services designed to meet your financial goals. We periodically review information regarding our customers' accounts and transactions to select the names, addresses (including e-mail addresses) and telephone numbers of customers to receive special offers of products or services that we believe will be of interest to our customers. We recognize, however, that you might have preferences about how we contact you to let you know about them.

Additionally, you may prefer that we not share information with the non-affiliated, third-party companies we select to provide products and services that we do not. If you do not want us to share your information for any of these purposes or communicate offers to you, call us at (866) 959-BANK(2265).

If you have previously informed us of your preference, you do not need to do so again. If there are multiple owners on an account, any one of them may request on behalf of any or all of the fellow owners that the choices will apply to everyone on the account.